Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how MAP Business Furniture uses and protects any information that you give MAP Business Furniture when you use this website.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

MAP Business Furniture is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MAP Business Furniture may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 1, 2015.

What we collect

  • We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We will never sell your information.

Confidentiality & Security

The MAP Business Furniture website has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and from unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. The MAP Business Furniture website ensures that your personal data, will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Privacy Compliance

The MAP Business Furniture privacy policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a self assessment procedure.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The Services & Links of Our Website

The MAP Business Furniture website includes links to a third party Web service provider, our host, and many other external links to sites that our users might find helpful and informative. Users are asked to check the Privacy Policy of any website they wish to visit outside of the MAP Business Furniture site. We do not accept any responsibility for other sites.

Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Google Display Ads Network, Google Ad Words and ReMarketing Ads

Interest-Based Advertising Policy

Google DoubleClick Ad Exchange clients, please refer to the Google DoubleClick Ad Exchange Program Guidelines.

Under the Google Interest Based Advertising Program (the "Program"), Google will endeavor to enable you to serve advertisements to Users (i) who are on your User Lists and (ii) based on Google-defined interest-categories. The following policies only apply to these Program participants.

 

Definitions

"User" means a unique instance of a Web browser.

"User Cookie" means a DoubleClick DART cookie or a Teracent cookie associated with a User.

"User Lists" means a list of User Cookies created or otherwise obtained by Company and used in connection with the Google Display Network, which is referred to in the user interface as "remarketing lists."

"Web Properties" means properties or content on the Google Display Network and all other Google properties or content that use the User Cookie.

 

Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you access our Web sites, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our Web sites and improve their performance or content.

In addition, we may advertise on the Google content network using Google’s remarketing technology. In doing so, Google will place or read a unique ad-serving cookie on your computer and will use non-personal information about your browser and your activity at this site to serve ads on their content network. The ad-serving cookie is a persistent cookie. Please click here for more information about remarketing or to opt-out of the Google remarketing cookie.